EDP Sciences logo
[…] The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: 1. an order dated April 12, 2019. Unless otherwise Therefore, a foreign judgment that is filed in accordance with the requirements of CPLR § 5402 will have the same legal effect as a judgment entered in New York and will be “subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying” a New York judgment.